Pana

Print
Alternate Names
Pani
Population

82,000 (1996). 63,000 Pana, 10,000 Pondo, 9,000 Gonge. Total users in all countries: 85,980.

Location

Ouham-Pendé prefecture: Bocaranga subprefecture. Diahoke and Giriwon villages (Gonge dialect); Makele village (Pana dialect).

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Pana, Pondo, Gonge.

Language Development
Bible portions: 1953.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: