Potiguára

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Petigaré, Pitonara, Potiguara, Potyguara
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last speaker either died or had shifted entirely to Portuguese [por] by the early 1970s. Ethnic population: 11,400 (Crevels 2012).

Location

Paraíba state: Mamanguape municipality, Pôsto Nísia Brasileira on Baía da Traição.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Language Use

Shifted to Portuguese [por].

Other Comments

Descended from the Tupinambá.

Page Views Left: