Poqomchi’

Print

A language of Guatemala

Alternate Names
Pocomchí, Poconchí, Pokomchí, Pokonchí, Tactic Pokomchí
Population

92,200 (1998).

Location

Alta Verapaz department: San Cristobal Verapaz area; Baja Verapaz department: notheast of Salama; El Quiché department: eastward from Uspantan.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational). Recognized language (2003, Law of National Languages, Decree 19).

Dialects

Eastern Poqomchi, Santa Cruz Verapaz Poqomchi, Western Poqomchi.

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

All ages. Also use Q’eqchi’ [kek], Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 1%–10%. Literacy rate in L2: 21%–35%. Taught in primary schools. Grammar. NT: 1983–2012. Agency: Academy of Mayan Languages.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Free Views Left: