Pokangá

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Bara Sona, Barasana, Barasano, Bará, Bará-Tukano, Hanera, Pakang, Panenoá, Pokangá-Tapuya, Pãnerã
Population

34 (Crevels 2011). Ethnic population: 34 (Crevels 2011).

Location

Amazonas state: Upper Tiquie, tributary of Vaupés.

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Language Use

Also use Tucano [tuo], Waimaha [bao].

Other Comments

May be the same as Barasana-Eduria [bsn] or Waimaha [bao] (Northern Barasano, Bará).

Page Views Left: