Polish

Print

A language of Poland

Alternate Names
Polnisch
Autonym
język polski‎
Population

36,711,000 in Poland, all users. L1 users: 36,500,000 in Poland (European Commission 2012). L2 users: 211,000 (European Commission 2012). Total users in all countries: 40,378,030 (as L1: 39,713,030; as L2: 665,000).

Location

Widespread.

Language Status

1 (National). Statutory national language (1997, Constitution, Article 27).

Dialects

Upper Silesian, Masurian (Mazurian, Mazurski).

Typology

SVO; prepositions; noun head final; gender (masculine/feminine/neuter); no articles; case-marking (7 cases); verb affixes mark person, number; passives; aspect; comparatives; 30 consonant and 8 vowel phonemes; non-tonal; stress on penultimate syllable.

Language Use

Some also use English [eng] (European Commission 2006).

Language Development

Fully developed. Bible: 1561–2018.

Writing

Braille script [Brai]. Latin script [Latn], primary usage.

Other Comments

Christian, Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: