Portuguese

Print

A language of Portugal

Alternate Names
Português
Population

10,000,000 in Portugal (European Commission 2012). Total users in all countries: 208,525,450 (as L1: 202,225,450; as L2: 6,300,000).

Location

Widespread; also, Azores and Madeira autonomous regions.

Language Maps
Language Status

1 (National). Statutory national language (2005, Constitution, Article 11(3)).

Dialects

Beiran (Beirão), Alentejan (Alentejano), Algarvian (Algarvio), Minhotan (Minhoto), Transmontan (Transmontano), Madeirese (Madeirense), Azorean (Açoriano), Estremenho, Brazilian Portuguese. Standard Portuguese of Portugal based on Estremenho dialect (Lisbon and Coimbra).

Typology

SVO; prepositions; gender (masculine/feminine); definite and indefinite articles; verb affixes mark person, number; passives; tense; comparatives; 21 consonants, 13 vowels, 11 diphthongs; non-tonal.

Language Use

Some also use English [eng] (European Commission 2006), French [fra] (European Commission 2006). A few also use Spanish [spa] (European Commission 2006).

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 83%–84%. Fully developed. Bible: 1751–1995.
Writing

Braille script [Brai]. Latin script [Latn], primary usage.

Other Comments

Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All