Paipai

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Akwa’ala, Jaspuy pai
Population

100 (Golla 2007).

Location

Baja California state: Ensenada, south of Diegueño [dih] language area; Estado Valle de la Trinidad, La Palmita, Los Pocitos in Valle de la Trinidad, Rancho Aguascalientes, and Santa Catarina.

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Language Use

Shifting to Spanish [spa]. Also use Kiliwa [klb]. Used as L2 by Kiliwa [klb].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Free Views Left: