Folopa

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Foraba, Podoba, Podopa, Polopa
Population

3,000 (1985 SIL).

Location

Gulf province: Baimuru district, Kerabi valley; Southern Highlands province. 20 villages.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Ro (Keai, Worugl), Bara (Harahu, Harahui), Sesa (Ibukairu, Mamisa, Songu), Kewah, Tebera, Aurei, Waraga, Pupitau, Boro, Suri, Siligi, Sopese, Keba-Wopasali. Reportedly most similar to Dadibi [mps].

Typology

SOV; Whistle speech reported.

Language Use

Used as L2 by Dadibi [mps].

Language Development
NT: 2005.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].