Pare

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Akium-Pare, Pa
Population

2,000 (1990 UBS).

Location

Western Province.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 5%. Literacy rate in L2: 5%–15%. Bible portions: 1978–1980.