Malecite-Passamaquoddy

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Maliseet-Passamaquoddy
Population

L1 users: 100 (Golla 2007), decreasing. 980 Passamaquoddy (2010 census). Ethnic population: 2,500 (1997 K. Teeter).

Location

Maine: Indian Township and Pleasant Point.

Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Malecite (Maliseet), Passamaquoddy.

Language Use

School and community-based classes. Middle-aged or elderly. Also use English [eng], especially by the young.

Language Development
Pre-schools started in 2015.
Other Comments

Malecite dialect is mostly used in Canada; Passamaquoddy dialect is mostly used in Maine.

Page Views Left: