Malecite-Passamaquoddy

Print

A language of Canada

Alternate Names
Maliseet-Passamaquoddy
Population

310 (2016 census). Ethnic population: 3,000 (1998 SIL). Total users in all countries: 410.

Location

New Brunswick province: Saint John river villages.

Language Status

7 (Shifting). Language of recognized indigenous peoples: Kingsclear, Madawaska Maliseet, Oromocto, Malecite de Viger, Saint Mary’s, Tobique, Woodstock.

Dialects

Malecite (Maliseet, Wolastoqiyik), Passamaquoddy.

Typology

Polysynthetic language; fairly free word order.

Language Use

Middle-aged or elderly. Positive attitudes. Increasing interest in the language in some places. Also use English [eng], especially among the young.

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Bible portions: 1870. School and community-based classes. Taught at the University of New Brunswick.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

The Passamaquoddy live primarily in the United States, the Malicite in Canada.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: