Paranan

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Palanan, Palanenyo
Population

15,000 (2009 J. Lobel).

Location

Cagayan Valley region: Isabela province east coast, between Divilacan bay and Dinapigue town and inland to San Mariano.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Pahanan Agta [apf].

Language Use

Home, community meetings, some churches. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Filipino [fil], Ilocano [ilo].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 75%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%. Taught in primary and secondary schools. Videos. Texts. NT: 2012.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: