Porohanon

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Camotes
Population

23,000.

Location

Central Visayas region: Cebu province, Camotes Islands (Pacijun, Ponsoon, Poro) between Cebu and Leyte.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Barely intelligible with Cebuano [ceb] (1967 J. Wolff). Reportedly more similar to Masbatenyo [msb] and Hiligaynon [hil]. Lexical similarity: 87% with Cebuano [ceb] (1967 J. Wolff).

Language Use

Also use Cebuano [ceb].

Page Views Left: