Dari

Print

A language of Afghanistan

Language code
prs
Autonym
فارسی‎ (Farsi)
Alternate Names
Afghan Persian, Eastern Farsi, Parsi, Persian
User Population
Location
Language Status
Dialects
Typology
Language Use
Language Development
Writing
Other Comments

This profile is available
with an Essentials plan.

  • See population estimates, location, and other details for Dari, plus:
  • 7,458 profiles on every other language in the world
  • Language counts and details for every country
  • And more!

Also spoken in:

Expand All