Prai

Print

A language of Thailand

Alternate Names
Lao Prai, Lua Prai, Lua’, Phai, Pray, Thin, “Htin” (pej.)
Population

20,000 in Thailand (2001). Possibly 3,000 Ban Wen dialect speakers. Total users in all countries: 48,700.

Location

Nan province: Bo Klua, Chalerm Prakiat, Chiang Klang, Pua and Thung Chang districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Southern Prai, Ban Wen. The main dialect of Prai has 2 subvarieties referred to as, R and Y, which are reportedly minimally different. Ban Wen dialect shares cognates with both Mal [mlf] and Prai, but is unintelligible to Mal speakers.

Language Use

Used by all. Most also use Northern Thai [nod].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Literacy materials include a set of primers and lessons. Dictionary. Bible portions: 1987–2013.
Writing

Thai script [Thai].

Other Comments

Distinct from Mal [mlf]. Lua is a self-reported language name for many Prai and Mal [mlf]. The southern dialect is called Longhouse (Jordan-Diller and Diller 2004). About 12 villages, mostly in Bo Klua district, with a few villages in Pua district. Ban Wen dialect speakers live in 10–15 villages, primarily in Bo Klua district, with some in Chalerm Prakiat district. Traditional religion, Buddhist.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: