Puragi

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Mogao
Population

700 (1991 SIL).

Location

West Papua province: Sorong Selatan regency on southwest Bird’s Head along Maccluer Gulf, Matamani river area, and inland.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Some young people, all adults.

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: