Awyu, Asue

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Miaro, Miaro Awyu, Pisa
Population

L1 users: 6,500 (2002 SIL).

Location

Papua province: Asmat and Mappi regencies; inland from Pirimapun.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Edera Awyu [awy] and South Awyu [aws], but distinct from Central Awyu [awu] and Jair Awyu [awv].

Language Use

All domains.

Language Development
Bible portions: 1985.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: