Panasuan

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
To Pamosean, To Panasean
Population

L1 users: 800 (2004 SIL). Ethnic population: 800.

Location

Sulawesi Barat province: Mamuju regency, Kalumpang and Seko sub-districts, 2 villages; Sulawesi Selatan province: Luwu Utara regency northwest.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 67% with Seko Tengah [sko], 63% with Seko Padang [skx], 72% with Budong-Budong [bdx].

Language Use

Some pressure from Kalumpang [kli], Seko Tengah [sko] and Indonesian [ind] (Wurm 2007). Home, church announcements, sermons, village government, at school, trade. All ages. Positive attitudes.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: