Polish Sign Language

Print

A language of Poland

Alternate Names
PJM, Polski Język Migowy
Population

38,000 (2014 IMB). 50,000 signers (2014 EUD).

Location

Scattered.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Various regional dialects.

Typology

One-handed fingerspelling.

Language Use

Vigorous. Primary schools for deaf children since 1817. Committee for the unification of Polish Sign Language. Interpreters required in court, provided for some college students and in important public events. Used by all. Also use Polish [pol].

Language Development
TV. Videos. Dictionary. Grammar. Agency: Board of the Polish Association of the Deaf (Polskiego Związku Głuchych).
Writing

Unwritten documents [Zxxx].

Other Comments

Instruction for parents of deaf children at the Institute for the Deaf in Warsaw. Many sign language classes for hearing people. Polish Association of the Deaf founded 1946. Section for sign linguistics at the University of Warsaw. Association of Polish Sign Language Interpreters. 200 working sign language interpreters (2019 EUD). Christian.

Page Views Left: