Kaulong

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Kowlong, Pasismanua
Population

4,000 (2000 D. Tryon).

Location

West New Britain province: Kandrian district, southwest.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Kaulong, East Inland Kaulong. Miu [mpo], Aighon [aix], and Senseng [ssz] may be dialects (Wurm and Hattori 1981).

Typology

SVO.

Language Development
Bible portions: 1992–1998.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: