Pintiini

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Nyanganyatjara, Pindiini, Wangada, Wanggaji, Wangkatha, Wonga, Wongai-I, Wonggaii
Population

230 (2016 census).

Location

Western Australia state: Nullarbor plain north edge, north of Hughes; South Australia state: west of Nullabor.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a* (Vigorous).

Language Use

Also use Ngaanyatjarra [ntj], Pitjantjatjara [pjt].

Page Views Left: