Enrekang

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Endekan, Endekan Timur
Population

50,000 (1986 SIL).

Location

Sulawesi Selatan province: Enrekang and Pinrang regencies, Enrekang town area, west toward Mandar bay head; Sulawesi Barat province: Polewali Mandar regency coastal area.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Enrekang, Ranga, Pattinjo (Letta-Batulappa-Kassa).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Page Views Left: