Port Vato

Print

A language of Vanuatu

Alternate Names
Daakie
Population

1,300 (Lynch and Crowley 2001).

Location

Malampa province: southwest Ambrym island.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. High degree of mutual intelligbility with Daakaka [bpa].

Language Use

Home, Community, Work; mixed: Education; limited: Religion. All ages.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: Less than 70%. Taught in primary schools where it has been recently introduced. Literature. Dictionary. Bible portions: 1899.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], limited usage.

Page Views Left: