Purepecha, Western Highland

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
P’orhe, P’orhépecha, P’urhe, P’urhépecha, Purépecha de la Meseta, Purépecha de las Sierras, Purépecha del Oeste de Sierra Occidental, Tarascan, Tarasco
Population

L1 users: 135,000 (2005 census). 120,000 in Michoacán, 15,000 elsewhere in Mexico (2005 census). Total users in all countries: 180,000.

Location

Michoacán state: Comachuén east, Cañada de los Once Pueblos north, Nuevo Parangaricutiro south; Tarecuato west; Jalisco state: Jilotlan de los Dolores municipality, small border aea.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Cañada de los Once Pueblos, Cantera, Pamatacuaro, Angahuán, Nurío, Arantepacua, Cheran. All Purépecha varieties have functional intelligibility of other Purépecha varieties: the Western varieties have 60%–80% intelligibility of the Eastern. A standard variety is emerging through radio and literature.

Language Use

Also use Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 40%. Literacy rate in L2: 60%. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1968–2012.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: