Purepecha, Western Highland

Print

A language of Mexico

ISO 639-3
pua
Autonym
P’urhe, P’urhépecha
Alternate Names
P’orhe, P’orhépecha, Purépecha, Purépecha de la Meseta, Purépecha de las Sierras, Purépecha del Oeste de Sierra Occidental, “Tarascan” (pej.), “Tarasco” (pej.)
User Population
Location
Language Status
Dialects
Language Use
Language Development
Writing

Unlock this profile with an Essentials plan.

  • See population estimates, location, and other details for Purepecha, Western Highland, plus:
  • 7,458 profiles on every other language in the world
  • Language counts and details for every country
  • And more!
only $ 480 /year