Puare

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Bkwala
Population

35 (2003 SIL).

Location

Sandaun Province, Puari coast area.

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Dialects

None known. Related to Rawo [rwa], Isaka [ksi], and Warapu [wra].

Language Use

Seriously endangered (2000 S. Wurm).

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%.