Patwin

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Southern Wintun, Wintu
Population

1 (Golla 2011).

Location

California: Cortina, Grindstone, and Rumsey.

Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct). Language of registered tribe: Cachil DeHe Band of Wintun Indians of the Colusa Indian Community of the Colusa Rancheria, Cortina Indian Rancheria of Wintun Indians of California, Paskenta Band of Nomlaki Indians of California, Yocha Dehe Wintun Nation.

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Nomlaki [nol] and Wintu [wnw].

Language Development

The Yocha Dehe Wintun Nation has offered language classes since 2006. There are 14 youth classes and 2 adult classes taught in Yocha Dehe on a weekly basis (2018 Yocha Dehe Wintun Nation).

Page Views Left: