Quapaw

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Alkansea, Arkansas, Capa, Ogaxpa
Population

1 (2015 Joplin Globe). Ethnic population: 160 (2000 census).

Location

Oklahoma: northeast corner.

Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct). Language of registered tribe: Quapaw Tribe of Indians.

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Kansa [ksk], Omaha [oma], Osage [osa], and Ponca [oma]; all called Dhegiha.

Language Use

Shifting to English [eng].

Language Development
A Quapaw Tribal Youth Language and Cultural Preservation Camp teaches the language to children, and the Quapaw Tribal Museum offers classes for adults (2015 Joplin Globe).
Page Views Left: