Sakapulteko

Print

A language of Guatemala

Alternate Names
Sacapulas K’iche’, Sacapulteco
Population

15,000 (2006 M. Schwartz).

Location

El Quiché department: Sacapulas municipality; some in Guatemala City.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting). Recognized language (2003, Law of National Languages, Decree 19).

Language Use

Shifting to Spanish [spa]. Also use Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 16%. Bible portions: 1980. Agency: Academy of Mayan Languages.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: