Quichua, Tena Lowland

Print

A language of Ecuador

Alternate Names
Napo Kichwa, Quichua de Tena, Quichua del Oriente, Quijo, Quixo, Yumbo
Autonym
Runa Shimi
Population

20,000 (1999 SIL). Total Quichua in Ecuador: 408,000 (Crevels 2011).

Location

Napo province; Orellana province: Loreto canton; Pastaza province: north border. Eastern jungle.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Napo [qvo], Pastaza [qvz] and Tena [quw] Quichua understand each other’s spoken language, but not written texts. A member of macrolanguage Quechua [que].

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Also use Spanish [spa]. Used as L2 by Waorani [auc].

Language Development
Children learn to read and write in standard Ecuadorian Quichua, which is referred to as ‘Quichua Unificado’, Unified Quichua. Dictionary. NT: 1972.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Notable differences in vocabulary, pronunciation, and grammar. Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: