Queyu

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Choyo, Zhaba
Population

7,000 (1995).

Location

Sichuan province: Garzê Autonomous Prefecture: Xinlong (Nyagrong) and Yajiang (Nyagquka) Litang counties.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened). Language of recognized nationality: Tibetan.

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Zhaba [zhb].

Typology

SOV; adjectives and number-classifier constructions follow noun heads; consonant cluster initials; tonal, 4 tones.

Language Use

Use Tibetan [bod] as a liturgical language (Bradley 2007a).

Other Comments

Different from Zhaba language in Zhamai District. Buddhist, traditional religion.