Kashkay

Print

A language of Iran

Alternate Names
Kashkai, Qashqa’i, Qashqay
Population

959,000 (2016). Ethnic population: 1,840,000 (2014 J. Leclerc).

Location

Fars province: most; Bushehr, Chaharmahal and Bakhtiari, Esfahan, and Hormozgan provinces; Gachsaran, Firuzabad, and Shiraz are centers.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Azerbaijani [azb].

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, commerce. Used by all. Also use Iranian Persian [pes], Southern Luri [luz].

Language Development
Many can read Farsi well.
Writing

Arabic script, Naskh variant [Arab]. Arabic script, Nastaliq variant [Aran].

Other Comments

Nomadic. Muslim.

Page Views Left: