Qiang, Southern


A language of China

Alternate Names
Ch’iang, Rrmea

81,300 (1999 J. Evans), decreasing. 8,300 Daqishan, 4,100 Taoping, 3,100 Longxi, 14,500 Mianchi, 31,000 Hehu. Around 130,000 total for Northern and Southern Qiang. 80,000 officially classified within Qiang nationality and speakers 50,000 within Tibetan nationality (1990 J-O. Svantesson). No monolinguals. Ethnic population: 306,000 (2000 census).


Sichuan province: Li and Wenchuan counties; south Mao county.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting). Language of recognized nationality: Qiang.


Dajishan (Daqishan), Taoping, Longxi, Mianchi, Heihu, Sanlong, Jiaochang.


SOV; heavy phonemic inventory; few consonant clusters in syllable onsets; tonal, 2–6 tones.

Language Use

Parents encourage children’s excellence at school which means learning Mandarin Chinese [cmn]. Some families still use Qiang at home. Home. Older adults. Negative attitudes. Also use Mandarin Chinese [cmn].

Language Development
Those under 35 are functionally literate in Chinese. Dictionary. OT.
Other Comments

Buddhist, Daoist, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: