Rade

Print

A language of Viet Nam

Alternate Names
De, E-De, Edeh, Raday, Rde, Rhade, Ê Dê
Population

177,000 (Bradley 2007b). Ethnic population: 331,000 (2009 census).

Location

Dak Lak, Dak Nong, Gia Lai, Phu Yen and Khanh Hoa provinces, Banmethuot area.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing). Language of recognized ethnic group: E De.

Dialects

Adham (A-Dham), Blo, Kodrao (Kdrao), Krung, Ndhur (Mdhur), Rde Kpa (Kpa). Krung dialect is different from the Bahnaric language Krung [krr] in Cambodia. Other dialect or ethnic group names are: Ktul, Dlie, Rue, E-pan, Dong Kay, Arul, Kah.

Language Use

Also use Vietnamese [vie]. Used as L2 by Bih [ibh].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 10%–30%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%. Radio. Dictionary. Bible: 2015.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Ê Dê is an official ethnic community. Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: