Rabha

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Rava, Rába Katha
Autonym
রাভা‎ (Rābhā)
Population

140,000 (2011 census). No monolinguals. Ethnic population: 374,000 (1993).

Location

Assam state: Darrang, Goalpara, and Kamrup districts; Nagaland state; West Bengal state: Alipurduar and Jalpaiguri districts; Koch Bihar district, Tafangunj sub-district; Meghalaya state: East and West Garo hills districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

Maitaria (Maitoria, Maituri), Rongdani (Rangdania). Rongdani is the standard dialect. Lexical similarity: 73% between Maituri and Rongdani. 31%–39% with Koch [kdq].

Language Use

The majority of the ethnic group speaks Assamese [asm] as L1; Rabha spoken only in Rongdani and Maituri. Home, prayer, market, other villages. Used by all. Also use Bengali [ben], English [eng], Garo [grt], Hindi [hin]. Used as L2 by Koch [kdq].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L2: 30%–50%. High interest in language development. Taught in primary schools. Literature. Radio. TV. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 2000.

Writing

Bengali (Bangla) script [Beng]. Latin script [Latn], preferred by Catholics.

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian, Hindu.

Page Views Left: