Canela

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Kanela
Autonym
Canela
Population

2,500 (Crevels 2011). Ethnic population: 2,500 (2006 FUNASA).

Location

Maranhão state.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Apâniekra (Apânhecra, Apânjekra, Apânyekra, Canela Apanyekrá, Kanela Apanyekra), Ramkokamekra (Canela Ramkokamekrá, Kanela-Ramkokamekrá).

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Vigorous. A few also use Portuguese [por].

Language Development
Grammar. NT: 1990.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: