Palaung, Rumai

Print

A language of Myanmar

Alternate Names
Humai, Ngwe Palaung, Rumai, Rumai Humai, Shan Rumai, Silver Palaung, Ta’ang, Ta’ang Rumai, Tai Rumai
Population

158,000 in Myanmar (Leclerc 2017d). Total users in all countries: 162,100.

Location

Kachin state: Bhamo district, Mansi township; Shan state: Lashio area, north to the border in Mantong, Muse, Nam Kham, north Hsenwi, and Tawngpeng (the ancient Palaung state).

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Nam Kham Rumai is a different dialect from Lashio Rumai but comprehension is still good.

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, village, market. Used by all. Positive attitudes. Also use Burmese [mya], Jingpho [kac], Mandarin Chinese [cmn], Nepali [npi], Ruching Palaung [pce], Shan [shn]. Used as L2 by Parauk Wa [prk].

Language Development

Dictionary. Grammar.

Writing

Myanmar (Burmese) script [Mymr].

Other Comments

Buddhist, traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: