Bikol, Miraya

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Bikol, Daraga
Population

L1 users: 300,000 (2009 SIL). Speakers of all Bikol languages: 4,580,000 (2000 census). No monolinguals.

Location

Bicol region: Albay province, Camalig, Daraga, Guinobatan, and Jovellar towns; Sorsogon province, Donsol town.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to West Albay Bikol [fbl]. A member of macrolanguage Bikol [bik].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: