Barababaraba

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Baraba Baraba, Baraba-Baraba, Baraparapa, Barappur, Bareber Bareber, Barrababarraba, Barraba-Barraba, Beraba-Beraba, Birraba-Birraba, Boorabirraba, Booraboora, Boora-Boora, Boort, Burabura, Burappa, Burapper, Bureba, Burrabura-ba, Burraburburaba, Burrappa, Burrapper, Burreba-Burreba, Karraba, Perapa-Perapa
Population

5 (2005 AUSTLANG).

Location

New South Wales state: Murrumbidgee river south side, north of Hay to Victoria, Kerang; Brassi, cross river from Carrathool, Cohuna, Conargo, and Gunbower.

Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: