Remo

Print

A language of Peru

Alternate Names
Môa Remo, Nucuini, Rheno
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last speakers may have survived into the 1960s (Olson 1991).

Location

Ucayali regon: between Tapiche and Calleria rivers.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Language Development
Texts.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

The people who may have spoken this language may be in Brazil at Moa river headwaters but there is no evidence of this.

Page Views Left: