Rengao

Print

A language of Viet Nam

Alternate Names
Ro-Ngao
Population

L1 users: 18,000 (Bradley 2007b).

Location

Kon Tum Province, northwest of Dak to southeast of Kontum city between Sedang and Bahnar.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened). Language of recognized ethnic group: Ba Na.

Dialects

Western Rengao, Sedang-Rengao, Bahnar-Rengao.

Language Use

Also use Vietnamese [vie].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%–10%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible portions: 1977.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Part of the Ba Na official ethnic community (227,716, 2009 census).

Page Views Left: