Roria

Print

A language of Vanuatu

Alternate Names
Mores
Population

75 (Lynch and Crowley 2001). Ethnic population: 100.

Location

Sanma province: central Espiritu Santo island.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Some dialect differences.

Language Use

Potentially endangered (2000 D. Tryon). Most key domains. Some young people, all adults. Positive attitudes.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: