Romagnol

Print

A language of Italy

Alternate Names
Rumagnol
Population

No known L1 speakers in Italy. Ethnic population: 1,100,000. Total users in all countries: NaN.

Location

Emilia-Romagna region: Ravenna, Rimini, Forlì, Cesena, Imola and Faenza.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Language Use

Shifting to Italian [ita]. Also use Italian [ita].

Language Development
Poetry. New media. TV. Videos. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible portions: 1865–2005.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Romagnol less and less publicly used. Used in public bars among people who know each other, to tell daily events and jokes. Used also among people who do not know each other to win somebody over. Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All