Resígaro

Print

A language of Peru

Alternate Names
Resígero
Population

14 (1976 SIL).

Location

Loreto region: Bora and Ocaina villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Language Use

The Resigaro group seems to have dissolved within the Bora [boa] and Ocaina [oca] communities (Crevels 2007). Also use Bora [boa], Murui Huitoto [huu], Ocaina [oca], Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: