Rohingya

Print

A language of Myanmar

Alternate Names
Rohinja
Autonym
Ruwainggya
Population

484,000 (2017 The Arakan Project). Due to unrest, numbers are very uncertain. Total users in all countries: 2,527,000.

Location

Rakhine state: Buthidaung, Maungdaw, Rathedaung and Sittwe townships.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Not much contact between dialect groups living in different townships; intelligibility situation is not clear. Dialects differ by river valleys.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Most also use Rakhine [rki]. Also use Burmese [mya]. Educated individuals are literate in it. Used as L2 by Rakhine [rki].

Writing

Arabic script, Naskh variant [Arab]. Hanifi Rohingya script [Rohg], some development in immigrant communities for all three scripts. Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

About 1,000,000 refugees went to Bangladesh in recent years, the majority of whom have dispersed to other countries. Most refugees in UNHCR-controlled camps in Bangladesh were repatriated back to Myanmar, but many of these have returned to Bangladesh unofficially.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: