Yahang

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Ruruhi’ip, Ruruhip, Ya’unk
Population

1,430 (2003 SIL). 1,120 in area, 66 outside.

Location

Sandaun province: west of Mehek.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 60% with Heyo [auk] (Arinua).

Other Comments

Heyo (Arinua) [auk] glossonym: Ruruhip.

Page Views Left: