Riang

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Bru, Reang, Tipra
Autonym
Kau Bru
Population

58,500 in India (2011 census). Ethnic population: 144,000. Total users in all countries: 59,000.

Location

Assam state: Karimganj district; Mizoram state: Aizawl, Chhimtuipui, and Lunglei districts, Karnafuli river bank area, 30 villages; Tripura state: north and central.

Language Status

5* (Developing).

Dialects

Considered dialect of Kok Borok [trp] called Polong-O (Muanthanga).

Language Development

Literacy rate in L2: Very low. School attendance is low. Bible: 2008.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Different from Riang Lang [ril] of Myanmar, a Mon-Khmer language. Traditional religion, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: