Nyaturu

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Keremi, Kilimi, Kinyaturu, Kiremi, Kirimi, Limi, Remi, Rimi, Turu
Population

892,000 (2016).

Location

Dodoma, Manyara, and Tabora regions; Singida region: Iramba and Singida rural districts, north central, south of Singida, west of Wembere river.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Girwana (Rimi, Rwana), Chahi (Ahi, Cahi, Chahe), Ginyamunyinganyi (Nyamunying’anyi). Lexical similarity: 63% with Nilamba [nim], 59% with Sukuma [suk], 58% with Nyamwezi [nym], 53% with Kimbu [kiv], 44% with Sumbwa [suw].

Language Use

All ages. Used as L2 by Datooga [tcc].

Language Development
Grammar. NT: 2010.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian, Muslim.

Page Views Left: