Riung

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Far Eastern Manggarai
Population

14,000 (Wurm and Hattori 1981).

Location

East Nusa Tenggara province: north central Flores island, Kabupaten Ngada and Kecamatan Riung.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Manggarai [mqy], but marginal intelligibility.

Page Views Left: