Rakahanga-Manihiki

Print

A language of Cook Islands

Alternate Names
Manihiki-Rakahanga
Population

320 in Cook Islands (2011 census). Total users in all countries: 2,820.

Location

Manihiki islands, Northern Cook islands, and Rakahanga.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

None known. Limited intelligibility of Rarotongan [rar].

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Free Views Left: